FOR ALL THOSE WHO CAME IN LATE....WE ARE FINAL YEAR COMPUTER SCIENCE STUDENTS FROM K.J SOMAIYA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING.
THIS SITE IS A TRIBUTE TO ALL THOSE PRIVILEDGED MEMBERS OF THE GREATEST GANG IN ENGINEERING.... "THE BAKWAAS GANG"
From all the crap we have done...you wont ever believe that we are genuine engineering students who have got through all these three years with our gang members percentages ranging from 84% to 48%.Yet we consider ourselves hugely gigantic above all other enginnering gangs,students,teachers etc etc...
To become a bakwaas gang member you need to have 3 hugely important qualities
1) you must have a collosal ego and must pledge to the motto
"DARTA TOH HAI HI NAHI"
2)You got to be a guy who thought he was made for engineering and by now must have realised that he was meant to do anything but engineering
3) you must be always ready to go out on vacations to lonavla ,matheran or goa;always ready to see any jackass newly released movie; and always ready for a nightout at "priyank's place"..be it anytime,anyday,anymonth or anyyear.
As this site is open to all viewers it has become mandatory for me to introduce each and every member of bakwaas gang.
Let us go on with our introductions:
Name: Ameya Bhagat
Nickname: Bhagu, A-Bag
Characteristics:
1. Has never spoken to a girl in his entire life.
2. Knows more about Manchester United than Alex Fergusson himself.
3. Is a Hindu but enjoys beef more than Shawn.
4. Uses the loo once a week.
5. Is the only Maharastrian I know who hates Marathi.
6. Wears tees which have prints of US states/cities.
Famous Dialogues:
1. “Glory Glory Man United”
2. “Abhey! Yeh Neha blush kyun kar rahi hai!”
3. “Now or Never” (challenging Shawn in sem 6)
Mistakes Commited:
1. Telling the gang that he is creamy layer OBC.
2. Now or never.
3. Listening to Nishit and investing in GMDC
Aim in Life:
1. To settle down in Manchester.
2. To marry a Chinese girl.
Name: Kunj Chitalia
Nickname: Kunju
Characteristics:
1. Lives 10 minutes away from college, gets his bike and is still late.
2. Is ticklish at virtually every part of his body.
3. Forgets where he has parked his bike,
Famous Dialogues:
1)"khushboo mereko sikhaa"
2)Arent many...too lazy to talk something outstandingly memorable
Aim in life: To do his MBA from Somaiya after having spent his last 6 years here.
Mistakes committed:
1. Sitting ahead of Shawn and wearing a white tee.
2. Leaving his cell phone unattended during one of the night outs.
Name: Yogesh Chande
Nickname: Chandu, CR, Nirvana
Characteristics:
1. Is extremely secretive about himself and the things he knows.
2. Is a gizmo freak and knows everything about the latest gadgets in town.
3. Hugs every member of the bakwaas gang before each exam (I now think I know the reason why he does it! Its definitely not superstition. He knew in advance about who would be included in the gang!)
4. Already earns for himself and herself (read previous blog entry)
Famous dialogues:
1. “Main tujhe bata nahi sakta.”
2. “Kaam hai dost”
Aim in Life: To get married to bhabhi.
Mistakes committed:
1. Volunteering to become the CR.
2. Not being more discrete about his ‘kaam’.

Name: Prynk Dshmkh
Nickname: Darinda
Characteristics:
1. Inspite of being the only heir to a multi multi trillion dollar business, still uses a Nokia 1100.
2. Has never purchased a train ticket.
3. His mother relies on his friends to know his where abouts.
4. Once disappeared for 2 days without notice.
5. Copies from reference books in exams.
Famous Dialogues: Read the previous blog entries!
Aim in life:
1. To never get caught by the cops/TC/exam cell.
2. To get a girl who is rich, pretty and doesn’t mind him cheating on her!
Mistakes committed:
1. Doesn’t commit mistakes, only crimes/offences.

Name: Amit Baxi
Nickname: Baxi, NJ, Dragon (courtesy the emission of hookak from his nostrils) Characteristics:
1. Has the worst luck in the entire world
2. Remembers his marks, Shawn’s marks, the dates of all the exams that have taken place in engineering but manages to forget whatever he studies for his exams.
3. Wears his jeans extremely low, then fold its up.
4. Has a million dollar smile.
5. Has spikes which reflect his mood
Famous Dialogues:
1. “Abha Sharma is Jain na?”
2. “Char saal bitana hai sab logo ke saat”
3. “Neha, Neha, Neha”
Mistakes committed:
1. Made friends with Shawn (lol)
2. Said the top 3 good looking girls in class are “Neha, Neha, Neha”.
Name: Anurag Agrawal
Nickname: Sutta
Characteristics:
1. Hits people with cricket bats when angry.
2. Spends more time in Kanpur/Pune/Delhi than Mumbai.
3. The most well dressed gang member (have to praise him a bit, refer to point 1 for explanation).
4. Uses only tum and aap while speaking.
5. Unofficial cricket team captain.
Famous conversations:
Sutta: (looking at the bandra-worli sea link) “yeh bridge kahan thak jaata hai”
Bhalu: “seedha kanpur thak jaata hai sutta”
Aim in Life: To go back to Kanpur
Mistakes committed:
1. Driving at 80 km/hr on a slippery road.
Name: Mohit Dhamdere
Nickname: Dhamu, Rain
Characteristics:
1. Grandson of an educationist but still considers education an evil.
2. Talks to people (read girls) on orkut, even if he has never spoken to them in person.
3. Also known as ‘Maharastrian Lady Killer’, for the number of Marathi contacts he has in his phonebook.
4. Official team captain.
5. One of the two gang members in touch (not literally) with ‘HER’.
Famous Dialogues:
1. “Me tula nantar phone kartos”
Aim in Life: To become eligible for placements
Mistakes committed:
1. Being absent on the day of forming project groups.
2. Asking his brother to telebook tickets for “Phoonk”
Name: What’s there in a name?
Nickname: Kyun, tera kya hai?
Characteristics:
1. The most negative person in the world, isn’t he?
2. Has lately gone on a diet and lost a lot of weight, hasn’t he?
3. Answers every question with a question, doesn’t he?
Famous Dialogue:
1. "Huga na?” (not surprisings, end with a question mark!)
2. Yogesh: “Kidhar ja raha hai?”
Dhulla: “Kidhar jayega?”
3. Shawn (after being tickled): “Dhulla, tune kiya kya?”
Dhulla (angrily): “Main karega?”
Aim in Life:
1. To write a book “My questions to your solution”.
2. To earn more than KK.
Mistakes committed:
1. Making friends with KK.
2. Living in Dombivili for 17 years.
Name: Kushal Doshi
Nickname: Kaniya Kushal aka KK, Doggie, Cheapo
Characteristics:
1. Will eat anything as long as it’s free.
2. Will do anything as long as he is paid for it.
3. Orders jain sambar but has no inhibitions when it comes to liquor.
4. Saves money by not buying a ticket and sitting on the bus ka steps so the conductor doesn't see him.
5. If I were to elaborate on the different cheap giris of KK, blogpsot would run out of memory.
Famous Dialogues:
1. “Darta toh hai hi nahi dost”.
2. “Bow bow”.
Aim in life:
1. To do an MBA from any college but somaiya.
2. To earn more than Dhulla.
Mistakes committed:
1. Making friends with Dhulla.
2. Leaving his cell phone with Darinda.
3. Speaking on the cell phone during Pappu’s lecture.
Name: Bhavin Doshi
Nickname: BKD, Akbar
Characteristics:
1. Has spent all his life either singing or programming.
2. The fact that no one from our gang has got a drop because of attendance is thanks to his proxies.
3. Taught us TCS one day before the exam and still managed to get less than us.
4. Currently reading a book on Jainism values. (not because of respect to ‘The Jain’, but because he is a Jain)
5. Plans to remain a bachelor.
Famous dialogues:
1. “Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa”
Aim in life: To achieve nirvana while singing.
Mistakes committed:
1. Going to Matheran with the gang.
2. Publicly acknowledging that he has a crush on Asmita.
Name: Anil Iyer
Nickname: Anna
Characteristics:
1. Spends half of his time on the phone.
2. Spends the other half figuring which girl not to talk to.
3. Wears his jeans extremely low.
4. Still writes and learns his answers.
Famous dialogues:
1. “Khada hi reh accelerator pe”.
2. “Thoka dost, thoka” (after banging a paper)
3. “1450!!!!!”
Aim in life:
1. To earn enough money to spend on Shadan, Amruta etc etc
Mistakes committed:
1. Inviting the gang to his house.
2. Getting 1450 in GRE (that will cost him atleast 10K for partying)
Name: Rishi Gaggar
Nickname: Susti, DJ
Characteristics:
1. Is as lazy as a sloth.
2. Second most negative person in the world.
3. Manages to make the most sincere group of girls in class fall for him.
Famous dialogues: He is too lazy to speak. He just nods and grunts.
Aim in Life: To live effortlessly.
Mistakes committed:
1. Staring at Laxmi cutting a metal piece for half an hour (without knowing that a certain Shawn Francis was observing him).
2. Asking Baxi to ‘fix’ his drink.
3. Buying the same shirt as Shawn.
Name: Nishit Gogri
Nickname: Raja
Characteristics:
1. Self proclaimed ‘King of Thane’.
2. His life oscillates between Sensex and Nifty.
3. Cant travel by trains.
5. Loves Mitali mukherjee (news reader)
4. A voice as loud as a jet engine starting and as irritating as a rat squeaking.
Famous dialogues:
1. “Bhagu, GMDC mein dal de sab paisa.. evergreen share hai”
Aim in Life:
1. Investing in a stock which will multiply 20 fold in 1 year
2. Starting his own company.
Mistakes committed:
1. Trying to imitate Darinda in the exam.
2. Investing in GMDC.
3. Eating roadside food (apparently, down with jaundice for the second time)
4. Not deleting some personal SMSs.
Name: Shawn Francis
Nickname: Shaaaan
Characteristics:
1. Unbeatable at everything, except growing hair…
2. He can tease any one any time and still will make someone else(read :BAXI) pay for his sins.
3. Stores “codenames” in his phone book
4. Likes girls whose names contain A or S and is attracted to tops having L.E.Ds
5. His tiffin ,for the last 3 years,has been either bread or chicken sausages.
Famous dialogues:
1 “NJ”( says it atleast 3 times in a day)
2 All known English proverbs and GRE words
Aim in life:
1) To be happy and successful in life (and make other people feel miserable,unhappy and total losers!!!)
2) To always remain a “One Woman Man”.
Mistakes commited:
1. Invested in Walchand nagar
2. This dude is a IIT material. Somaiya mein admission leke hug diya.
3 Abusing Vijay shekhar “sir” from his cell which could have landed him in jail.
Name: Sumit Gupta
Nickname: Sumits Guptas, Bhalu, 2,pahad from shahad
Characteristics:
1. Spills either curry, chutney, sauce or all three on all of his assignments.
2. Anything given to him will be returned in 2 pieces (woh CD yaad hai kya?)
3. Goes on a diet after he has a meal only to break it when he sees food again
4. Even a 3 year old speaks more clearly than him.
5. A born actor, the perfect entertainer, you cant stop smiling
when you see him laughing
6. The son of the best chole maker
Famous Dialogues:
1. "Maam, personal problem"
Aim in life:
1) Two crack the CATs
2) Two reduce weightss
3) Two get Placedss..
Mistakes committed:
1. Ate his twin when in his mother's stomach.
2. Turned down Hrithik ka role to appear for his school exams.
3. Cried in front of the class once.
Name: Siddhesh Jadhav
Nickname: Chotte
Characteristics:
1) Doesn’t copy and doesn’t let anyone do that too.
2)Doesn’t put proxies for any of us…
3)Doestn’t bunk lectures for reasons which are not legal.
4)Doesn't abuse.
Famous dialogues:
1) gaggar rishi gaggaaaaarrrrr
2) bajajaj bajabajabaaaj
Aim in life:
1) Be hated by people for his useless principles
2) Be as un-bakwaas as possible
Mistakes commited:
1) He hasn’t commited any mistake…we have commited a big mistake by making him a involuntary member of our gang…!!!!
P.S.: The mistakes committed section has one thing common to all of us. That is ‘doing engineering’. Cause seriously none of us should have ended up here!




